NELC_featured

Jupiter Games Northeast Legacy Championship April 2012 Top 8 Legacy Decks

Saturday April 14 Jupiter Games NELC Top 8 Legacy Decks

 

1st Place Damon Whitby 

Dredge

 

Creatures:

4 Golgari Grave-Troll

4 Stinkweed Imp

3 Golgari Thug

4 Putrid Imp

4 Narcomoeba

3 Ichorid

 

Instants/Sorceries:

4 Cabal Therapy

4 Faithless Looting

4 Careful Study

3 Breakthrough

2 Dread Return

 

Enchantments:

4 Bridge From Below

 

Artifacts:

4 Lion’s Eye Diamond

 

Land:

4 Gemstone Mine

4 City of Brass

3 Cephalid Coliseum

1 Tarnished Citadel

1 Undiscovered Paradise

 

Sideboard:

4 Nature’s Claim

2 Ancient Grudge

2 Ashen Ghoul

2 Coffin Purge

1 Breakthrough

1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite

1 Sphinx of Lost Truths

1 Iona, Shield of Emeria

1 Forsaken City

 

2nd Place Sam Roukas

BUG Control

 

Creatures:

2 Snapcaster Mage

 

Instants/Sorceries:

4 Brainstorm

3 Force of Will

2 Spell Pierce

2 Counterspell

2 Spell Snare

2 Ponder

3 Inquisition of Kozilek

3 Innocent Blood

1 Darkblast

1 Ghastly Demise

1 Maelstrom Pulse

2 Life From the Loam

 

Enchantments:

3 Pernicious Deed

 

Legendary Enchantments:

1 Night of Soul’s Betrayal

 

Planeswalkers:

3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor

2 Liliana of the Veil

 

Basic Land:

1 Island

 

Non-Basic Land:

4 Misty Rainforest

4 Polluted Delta

4 Underground Sea

3 Tropical Island

1 Bayou

1 Creeping Tar Pit

2 Mishra’s Factory

3 Wasteland

 

Sideboard:

2 Dread of Night

2 Perish

3 Nihil Spellbomb

3 Vendilion Clique

1 Spell Pierce

1 Flusterstorm

1 Raven’s Crime

2 Nature’s Claim

 

3rd Place Greg Komar

RUG

 

Creatures:

4 Tarmogoyf

4 Nimble Mongoose

4 Delver of Secrets

 

Instants/Sorceries:

4 Ponder

4 Brainstorm

2 Thought Scour

4 Force of Will

3 Daze

3 Spell Snare

4 Lightning Bolt

2 Forked Bolt

4 Stifle

 

Land:

2 Scalding Tarn

2 Wooded Foothills

2 Misty Rainforest

2 Polluted Delta

3 Volcanic Island

3 Tropical Island

4 Wasteland

 

Sideboard:

1 Pyroblast

1 Artifact Mutation

2 Nature’s Claim

1 Surgical Extraction

2 Tormod’s Crypt

2 Sulfur Elemental

2 Submerge

2 Spell Pierce

2 Red Elemental Blast

 

4th Place Jon Barber

Esper Stoneblade

 

Creatures:

3 Snapcaster Mage

4 Stoneforge Mystic

 

Instants/Sorceries:

4 Lingering Souls

4 Swords to Plowshares

3 Force of Will

2 Inquisition of Kozilek

1 Thoughtseize

1 Mana Leak

1 Preordain

1 Intuition

1 Counterspell

1 Cabal Therapy

1 Zealous Persecution

 

Artifacts:

1 Engineered Explosives

1 Batterskull

 

Legendary Equipment:

1 Umezawa’s Jitte

 

Planeswalkers:

2 Jace, The Mind Sculptor

 

Basic Land:

2 Island

1 Swamp

1 Plains

 

Land:

4 Flooded Strand

3 Polluted Delta

2 Marsh Flats

1 Scrubland

3 Tundra

3 Underground Sea

1 Academy Ruins

1 Creeping Tar Pit

1 Glacial Fortress

 

Sideboard:

1 Extirpate

1 Nihil Spellbomb

2 Surgical Extraction

1 Vindicate

1 Force of Will

2 Spell Pierce

2 Perish

1 Darkblast

1 Umezawa’s Jitte

1 Disenchant

2 Massacre

 

5th Place Chris Maliwacki

Esper Stoneblade

 

Creatures:

4 Snapcaster Mage

4 Stoneforge Mystic

4 Mirran Crusader

 

Lengendary Creatures:

1 Vendilion Clique

 

Instants/Sorceries:

4 Brainstorm

4 Force of Will

4 Swords to Plowshares

2 Inquisition of Kozilek

3 Cunning Wish

1 Vindicate

2 Ponder

2 Thoughtseize

 

Artifacts:

1 Batterskull

 

Legendary Equipment:

1 Umezawa’s Jitte

 

Basic Land:

2 Plains

2 Island

1 Swamp

 

Land:

4 Flooded Strand

2 Marsh Flats

4 Tundra

1 Scrubland

2 Underground Sea

 

Legendary Land:

1 Karakas

 

Sideboard:

3 Surgical Extraction

1 Diabolic Edict

1 Fact or Fiction

1 Path to Exile

1 Dismantling Blow

1 Zealous Persecution

1 Perish

1 Phyrexian Metamorph

1 Mindbreak Trap

1 Rest for the Weary

1 Spell Pierce

1 Duress

1 Hydroblast

 

6th Place Jesse Adams

Maverick

 

Creatures:

4 Noble Hierarch

4 Mother of Runes

4 Qasali Pridemage

4 Knight of the Reliquary

2 Aven Mindcensor

2 Scavenging Ooze

2 Scryb Ranger

1 Eternal Witness

1 Terravore

 

Legendary Creatures:

3 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben

 

Instants/Sorceries:

4 Green Sun’s Zenith

4 Swords to Plowshares

 

Enchantments:

1 Sylvan Library

 

Legendary Equipment:

2 Umezawa’s Jitte

 

Basic Land:

3 Forest

1 Plains

 

Land:

3 Misty Rainforest

4 Windswept Heath

4 Savannah

1 Horizon Canopy

4 Wasteland

 

Land Creature:

1 Dryad Arbor

 

Legendary Land:

1 Karakas

 

Sideboard:

3 Enlightened Tutor

1 Tormod’s Crypt

1 Circle of Protection: Red

1 Bojuka Bog

2 Path to Exile

2 Choke

1 Wheel of Sun and Moon

1 Phyrexian Metamorph

1 Gaddock Teeg

1 Stony Silence

1 Ethersworn Canonist

 

7th Place Phil Feichtner

Burn

 

Creatures:

4 Goblin Guide

3 Hellspark Elemental

3 Keldon Marauders

3 Figure of Destiny

 

Instants/Sorceries:

4 Lightning Bolt

4 Chain Lightning

4 Rift Bolt

4 Fireblast

4 Flame Rift

4 Price of Progress

4 Lava Spike

 

Basic Land:

17 Mountain

 

Land:

2 Barbarian Ring

 

Sideboard:

3 Pyrostatic Pillar

3 Smash to Smithereens

2 Volcanic Fallout

2 Pyroblast

2 Red Elemental Blast

3 Grafdigger’s Cage

 

8th Place, Rion Marmulstein

 

Creatures:

 

Noble Hierarch

Mother of Runes

Qasali Pridemage

Knight of the Reliquary

Aven Mindcensor

Scavenging Ooze

Scryb Ranger

Terravore

Legendary Creatures:

Thalia, Guardian of Thraben

1 Gaddock Teeg

 

Instants/Sorceries:

Green Sun’s Zenith

Swords to Plowshares

Enchantments:

Sylvan Library

 

Legendary Equipment:

Umezawa’s Jitte

 

Planeswalkers:

1 Elspeth, Knight-Errant

 

Basic Land:

3 Forest

1 Plains

 

Land:

4 Windswept Heath

Misty Rainforest

4 Savannah

2 Horizon Canopy

4 Wasteland

1 Maze of Ith

 

Land Creature:

1 Dryad Arbor

 

Legendary Land:

1 Karakas

 

Sideboard:

1 Tormod’s Crypt

2 Grafdigger’s Cage

1 Bojuka Bog

3 Gut Shot

2 Path to Exile

2 Ethersworn Canonist

3 Choke

1 Gideon Jura

3 thoughts on “Jupiter Games Northeast Legacy Championship April 2012 Top 8 Legacy Decks”

Leave a Comment...