NELC_featured

May 12 2012 NELC Top 8 Legacy Decklists & Coverage

Top 8 Legacy Decklists

1st Place Eli Kassis

Sneak & Show

Legendary Creatures:

4 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn

3 Progenitus

Instants/Sorceries:

2 Daze

3 Spell Pierce

3 Ponder

1 Preordain

4 Force of Will

4 Intuition

4 Show and Tell

4 Brainstorm

Artifacts:

4 Lotus Petal

Enchantments:

4 Sneak Attack

Basic Land:

2 Island

1 Mountain

Land:

4 Scalding Tarn

2 Arid Mesa

2 Misty Rainforest

3 Volcanic Island

3 Ancient Tomb

3 City of Traitors

Sideboard:

2 Pyroclasm

2 Submerge

3 Griselbrand

3 Red Elemental Blast

4 Relic of Progenitus

1 Ancient Grudge

2nd Place James Higginbottom

Sneak & Show

 

Legendary Creatures:

4 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn

4 Griselbrand

 

Instants/Sorceries

3 Daze

2 Spell Pierce

4 Ponder

2 Preordain

4 Force of Will

2 Misdirection

4 Show and Tell

4 Brainstorm

 

Artifacts:

4 Lotus Petal

 

Enchantments:

4 Sneak Attack

 

Basic Land:

2 Island

1 Mountain

 

Land:

4 Scalding Tarn

4 Misty Rainforest

3 Volcanic Island

3 Ancient Tomb

2 City of Traitors

 

Sideboard:

3 Blood Moon

2 Pyroclasm

3 Relic of Progenitus

4 Leyline of Sanctity

2 Echoing Truth

1 Wipe Away

3rd Place Bryant Cook

The EPIC Storm

Instants/Sorceries:

4 Brainstorm

4 Ponder

4 Dark Ritual

4 Rite of Flame

4 Burning Wish

4 Infernal Tutor

3 Duress

1 Inquisition of Kozilek

2 Orim’s Chant

2 Silence

2 Ad Nauseam

1 Tendrils of Agony

Artifacts:

4 Lion’s Eye Diamond

4 Lotus Petal

4 Chrome Mox

 

Land:

2 Scalding Tarn

1 Polluted Delta

1 Bloodstained Mire

2 Underground Sea

1 Volcanic Island

4 Gemstone Mine

2 City of Brass

 

Sideboard:

3 Inquisition of Kozilek

2 Deathmark

2 Echoing Truth

1 Shattering Spree

1 Infest

1 Grapeshot

1 Empty the Warrens

1 Tendrils of Agony

1 Ill-Gotten Gains

1 Diminishing Returns

1 Past in Flames

4th Place Dan Deng

Esperblade

Creatures:

4 Stoneforge Mystic

3 Snapcaster Mage

Legendary Creatures:

1 Vendilion Clique

Instants/Sorceries:

3 Lingering Souls

4 Brainstorm

2 Stifle

3 Force of Will

3 Inquisition of Kozilek

1 Zealous Persecution

1 Counterspell

4 Swords to Plowshares

1 Intuition

2 Spell Snare

Artifacts:

1 Batterskull

Legendary Artifacts:

1 Umezawa’s Jitte

Planeswalkers:

3 Jace, the Mind Scultper

Basic Land:

2 Island

1 Plains

1 Swamp

Land:

4 Flooded Strand

2 Polluted Delta

2 Marsh Flats

1 Scrubland

2 Underground Sea

3 Tundra

3 Wasteland

Legendary Land:

1 Karakas

1 Academy Ruins

Sideboard:

1 Vindicate

1 Disenchant

1 Hydroblast

2 Perish

3 Surgical Extraction

3 Spell Pierce

1 Force of Will

1 Sword of Feast and Famine

2 Massacre

5th Place Andre Segarra

UR Tempo

Creatures:

4 Delver of Secrets

4 Snapcaster Mage

4 Grim Lavamancer

2 Hellspark Elemental

Instants/Sorceries:

4 Lightning Bolt

4 Chain Lightning

4 Price of Progress

4 Brainstorm

4 Daze

3 Ponder

2 Thunderous Wrath

1 Mana Leak

1 Noxious Revival

Basic Land:

3 Island

2 Mountain

Land:

4 Scalding Tarn

4 Misty Rainforest

2 Arid Mesa

2 Wooded Foothills

2 Volcanic Island

Sideboard:

2 Surgical Extraction

2 Pyroblast

2 Pyroclasm

2 Threads of Disloyalty

1 Gut Shot

1 Phantasmal Image

1 Spell Pierce

1 Mindbreak Trap

1 Hydroblast

1 Blue Elemental Blast

6th Place Robert McCeady

Maverick

Creatures:

4 Mother of Runes

4 Noble Hierarchs

4 Knight of the Reliquary

3 Qasali Pridemage

2 Scavenging Ooze

2 Stoneforge Mystic

1 Birds of Paradise

1 Scryb Ranger

1 Aven Mindcensor

1 Terravore

1 Terrovore (meant to be Dryad Arbor)

Legendary Creatures:

3 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben

Instants/Sorceries:

4 Swords to Plowshares

4 Green Sun’s Zenith

Enchantments:

1 Sylvan Library

Artifacts:

1 Sword of Light and Shadow

Legendary Artifacts:

1 Umezawa’s Jitte

Basic Land:

2 Forest

1 Plains

Land:

4 Windswept Heath

1 Misty Rainforest

4 Savannah

1 Horizon Canopy

1 Stirring Wildwood

1 Gavony Township

4 Wasteland

Legendary Land:

1 Gaea’s Cradle

1 Karakas

Sideboard:

1 Wilt-Leaf Liege

1 Fauna Shaman

2 Ratchet Bomb

2 Ethersworn Canonist

1 Linvala Keeper of Silence

1 Gaddock Teeg

2 Surgical Extraction

1 Path to Exile

1 Scavenging Ooze

2 Choke

1 Bojuka Bog

7th Place Nick Patnode

Goblins

 

Creatures:

4 Goblin Lackey

4 Goblin Ringleader

4 Goblin Matron

4 Goblin Warchief

3 Goblin Piledriver

2 Siege-Gang Commander

3 Mogg War Marshal

3 Gempalm Incinerator

1 Tuktuk Scrapper

1 Goblin Sharpshooter

1 Goblin Chieftan

 

Tribal Instants/Sorceries:

1 Tarfire

3 Warren Weirding

 

Artifacts:

4 Aether Vial

 

Basic Land:

5 Mountain

 

Land:

4 Arid Mesa

4 Badlands

2 Cavern of Souls

3 Rishadan Port

4 Wasteland

 

Sideboard:

2 Perish

3 Chalice of the Void

2 Cabal Therapy

4 Leyline of the Void

2 Pyrokenesis

1 Tuktuk Scrapper

1 Goblin Sharpshooter

 

8th Place Adam Van Fleet

UW Stoneblade

 

Creatures:

4 Stoneforge Mystic

4 Snapcaster Mage

 

Legendary Creatures:

2 Vendilion Clique

 

Instants/Sorceries:

4 Brainstorm

4 Swords to Plowshares

3 Spell Snare

2 Counterspell

4 Force of Will

1 Wrath of God

 

Artifacts:

1 Batterskull

1 Sword of Feast and Famine

1 Engineered Explosives

 

Legendary Artifacts:

1 Umezawa’s Jitte

 

Planeswalkers:

1 Elspeth, Knight-Errant

3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor

 

Basic Land:

3 Island

2 Plains

 

Land:

4 Tundra

3 Scalding Tarn

4 Tundra

1 Volcanic Island

2 Mishra’s Factory

3 Wasteland

 

Legendary Land:

1 Academy Ruins

1 Karakas

 

Sideboard:

3 Leyline of Sanctity

3 Surgical Extraction

2 Disenchant

2 Meddling Mage

2 Ethersworn Canonist

1 Crucible of Worlds

1 Humility

1 Wrath of God

 

Feature Matches:

Semifinals Feature Match Bryant Cook 1 vs. Eli Kassis 1 (archived)

Semifinals Dan Deng vs. James Higginbottom (archived)

Quarterfinals Feature Match Eli Kassis 2 vs. Andre Segarra 0 (archived)

Round 6 Feature Match Eli Kassis vs. Bryant Cook (archived)

Round 5 Feature Match Timur Babakol 1 vs. Nicholas Patnode 2 (archived)

Round 3 Sam Roukas 1 vs. Bryant Cook 2 (archived)

Round 2 Nicholas Patnode 0 vs. James Higginbottom 2

Round 1- Doug McKay 2 vs, Si-Ning Li 0 (archived)

One thought on “May 12 2012 NELC Top 8 Legacy Decklists & Coverage”

Leave a Comment...