NELC_featured

March 3, 2012 NELC Qualifier Top 8 Decklists

March 3, 2012 NELC Qualifier Top 8 Decklists

1st Place Mark Quackenbush

Maverick

 

Creatures:

1 Birds of Paradise

3 Noble Hierarch

1 Scavenging Ooze

1 Tarmogoyf

1 Eternal Witness

1 Scryb Ranger

2 Aven Mindcensor

4 Mother of Runes

4 Stoneforge Mystic

2 Qasali Pridemage

4 Knight of the Reliquary

 

Legendary Creatures:

1 Gaddock Teeg

 

Instants/Sorceries:

4 Green Sun’s Zenith

4 Swords to Plowshares

 

Artifacts:

1 Sword of Fire and Ice

1 Sword of Light and Shadow

 

Legendary Artifacts:

1 Umezawa’s Jitte

 

Planeswalkers:

1 Elspeth, Knight-Errant

 

Basic Land:

3 Forest

2 Plains

 

Non-Basic Land:

3 Misty Rainforest

4 Windswept Heath

4 Savannah

1 Horizon Canopy

3 Wasteland

1 Maze of Ith

 

Land Creatures:

1 Dryad Arbor

 

Legendary Land:

1 Karakas

 

Sideboard:

2 Enlightened Tutor

1 Tower of the Magistrate

1 Sword of Feast and Famine

1 Thrun, the Last Troll

1 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben

1 Ghostly Prison

1 Circle of Protection: Red

1 Ethersworn Canonist

1 Tormod’s Crypt

1 Bojuka Bog

1 Life From the Loam

1 Stony Silence

1 Leyline of Sanctity

1 Manriki-Gusari

 

2nd Place Dan Jordan

RUG Delver

 

Creatures:

4 Tarmogoyf

4 Nimble Mongoose

4 Delver of Secrets

 

Instants/Sorceries:

4 Brainstorm

2 Ponder

4 Thought Scour

4 Force of Will

3 Daze

4 Spell Snare

2 Spell Pierce

4 Lightning Bolt

1 Chain Lightning

1 Dismember

 

Non-Basic Land:

4 Misty Rainforest

4 Scalding Tarn

4 Tropical Island

3 Volcanic Island

4 Wasteland

 

Sideboard:

1 Hydroblast

2 Spell Pierce

1 Red Elemental Blast

2 Pyroblast

3 Surgical Extraction

4 Submerge

2 Ancient Grudge

 

3rd Place Ryan Wojnarski

Merfolk 

 

Creatures:

4 Cursecatcher

4 Silvergill Adept

4 Coralhelm Commander

4 Lord of Atlantis

4 Merrow Reejerey

3 Phantasmal Image

 

Legendary Creatures:

2 Kira, Great Glass-Spinner

 

Instants/Sorceries:

4 Force of Will

4 Daze

2 Spell Pierce

 

Artifacts:

4 Aether Vial

 

Basic Land:

12 Island

 

Non-Basic Land:

4 Wasteland

4 Mutavault

1 Mishra’s Factory

 

Sideboard:

2 Relic of Progenitus

2 Llawan, Cephalid Empress

2 Back to Basics

1 Sower of Temptation

3 Submerge

1 Blue Elemental Blast

2 Hydroblast

2 Umezawa’s Jitte

 

4th Place Henry Decker

Big Red

 

Creatures:

4 Inferno Titan

4 Simian Spirit Guide

 

Artifact Creatures:

4 Blightsteel Colossus

 

Legendary Creatures:

4 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn

3 Ulamog, the Infinite Gyre

 

Instants/Sorceries:

3 Through the Breach

4 Seething Song

 

Artifacts:

1 Lotus Petal

4 Chalice of the Void

 

Enchantments:

4 Sneak Attack

3 Pyromancy

 

Basic Land:

10 Mountain

 

Non-Basic Land:

4 Sandstone Needle

4 City of Traitors

4 Ancient Tomb

 

Sideboard:

2 Phyrexian Metamorph

1 Pyromancy

1 Through the Breach

4 Blood Moon

2 Red Elemental Blast

3 Pyroblast

2 Volcanic Fallout

 

5th Place Si-Ning Li

English RUG

 

Creatures:

4 Tarmogoyf

2 Grim Lavamancer

3 Snapcaster Mage

 

Legendary Creatures:

2 Vendilion Clique

 

Instants/Sorceries:

4 Brainstorm

3 Preordain

4 Force of Will

3 Spell Snare

4 Stifle

2 Counterspell

1 Fire//Ice

4 Lightning Bolt

1 Dismember

 

Planeswalkers:

2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor

 

Basic Land:

2 Island

1 Mountain

 

Non-Basic Land:

1 Polluted Delta

1 Misty Rainforest

4 Scalding Tarn

2 Flooded Strand

3 Tropical Island

3 Volcanic Island

4 Wasteland

 

Sideboard:

1 Grim Lavamancer

2 Mind Harness

2 Relic of Progenitus

2 Pyroblast

1 Red Elemental Blast

2 Spell Pierce

2 Ancient Grudge

1 Nature’s Claim

Vendilion Clique

1 Tormod’s Crypt

 

6th Place Douglas McKay

Angel Stompy

 

Creatures:

4 Mother of Runes

4 Squadron Hawk

4 Stoneforge Mystic

4 Blade Splicer

 

Artifact Creatures:

2 Phyrexian Metamorph

 

Instants/Sorceries:

4 Swords to Plowshares

 

Artifacts:

2 Chrome Mox

3 Relic of Progenitus

1 Sword of Feast and Famine

1 Sword of Fire and Ice

1 Batterskull

 

Legendary Artifacts:

1 Umezawa’s Jitte

 

Enchatments:

2 Oblivion Ring

 

Planeswalkers:

3 Elspeth, Knight-Errant

 

Basic Land:

10 Plains

 

Non-Basic Land:

3 Horizon Canopy

2 Ancient Tomb

4 Mishra’s Factory

4 Wasteland

 

Legendary Land:

1 Karakas

 

Sideboard:

3 Thalia, Guardian of Thraben

2 Aura of Silence

2 Chalice of the Void

2 Ghostly Prison

2 Retribution of the Meek

2 Surgical Extraction

1 Sword of War and Peace

1 Umezawa’s Jitte

 

7th Place Bryant Cook

The EPIC Storm

 

Instants/Sorceries:

4 Dark Ritual

4 Rite of Flame

4 Burning Wish

4 Infernal Tutor

4 Brainstorm

4 Ponder

3 Duress

3 Orim’s Chant

2 Silence

2 Ad Nauseam

1 Tendrils of Agony

 

Artifacts:

4 Lion’s Eye Diamond

4 Chrome Mox

4 Lotus Petal

 

Non-Basic Land:

2 Scalding Tarn

1 Polluted Delta

1 Bloodstained Mire

2 Underground Sea

1 Volcanic Island

4  Gemstone Mine

2 City of Brass

 

Sideboard:

3 Pyroblast

2 Echoing Truth

1 Wipe Away

1 Silent Departure

1 Duress

1 Grapeshot

1 Empty the Warrens

1 Tendrils of Agony

1 Ill-Gotten Gains

1 Diminishing Returns

1 Past in Flames

1 Shattering Spree

 

8th Place Richard Zuleg

Naya Zoo

 

Creatures:

4 Kird Ape

4 Wild Nacatl

3 Grim Lavamancer

4 Qasali Pridemage

4 Tarmogoyf

4 Woolly Thoctar

 

Instants/Sorceries:

4 Path to Exile

4 Lightning Bolt

4 Chain Lightning

4 Lightning Helix

1 Swords to Plowshares

 

Enchantments:

1 Sylvan Library

 

Basic Land:

1 Plains

1 Mountain

1 Forest

 

Non-Basic Land:

4 Windswept Heath

4 Wooded Foothills

3 Savannah

3 Taiga

3 Plateau

 

Sideboard:

2 Red Elemental Blast

2 Choke

2 Stony Silence

2 Gaddock Teeg

2 Krosan Grip

1 Ancient Grudge

3 Tormod’s Crypt

1 Pyroclasm

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Comment...