NELC_featured

North East Legacy Championship Qualifier, November 5, 2011 Top 8 Decklists

North East Legacy Championship Qualifier, November 5, 2011 Top 8 Decklists

1st Place: Eli Kassis

U/W Standstill

 

Creatures:

4 Snapcaster Mage

4 Stoneforge Mystic

4 Delver of Secrets

 

Instants/Sorceries:

4 Brainstorm

4 Swords to Plowshares

3 Force of Will

3 Spell Snare

1 Mana Leak

2 Counterspell

1 Dismember

 

Planeswalkers:

2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor

 

Enchantments:

3 Standstill

 

Equipment:

1 Batterskull

 

Legendary Equipment:

1 Umezawa’s Jitte

 

Basic Land:

2 Island

2 Plains

 

Non-Basic Land:

4 Tundra

4 Flooded Strand

3 Polluted Delta

2 Marsh Flats

3 Wasteland

3 Mishra’s Factory

 

Sideboard:

1 Batterskull

3 Surgical Extraction

2 Null Rod

1 Emrakul, The Aeons Torn

2 Disenchant

1 Retribution of the Meek

1 Wrath of God

3 Vendilion Clique

1 Tsabo’s Web

 

2nd Place: Mark Benning

Junk

 

Creatures:

4 Dark Confidant

4 Knight of the Reliquary

4 Tarmogoyf

3 Stoneforge Mystic

 

Instants/Sorceries:

4 Hymn to Tourach

3 Thoughtseize

4 Swords to Plowshares

2 Vindicate

 

Artifacts:

3 Mox Diamond

3 Sensei’s Divining Top

 

Equipment:

1 Sword of Feast and Famine

 

Legendary Equipment:

1 Umezawa’s Jitte

 

Basic Land:

1 Forest

1 Plains

1 Swamp

 

Non-Basic Land:

1 Maze of Ith

4 Verdant Catacombs

4 Marsh Flats

3 Bayou

3 Scrubland

1 Savannah

4 Wasteland

 

Legendary Land:

1 Karakas

 

Sideboard:

1 Batterskull

3 Relic of Progenitus

1 Bojuka Bog

2 Kitchen Finks

2 Duress

2 Path to Exile

4 Engineered Plague

 

3rd Place: Joe Marucci

Moonstone

 

Creatures:

4 Imperial Recruiter

4 Painter’s Servant

4 Simian Spirit Guide

3 Magus of the Moon

1 Goblin Welder

1 Figure of Destiny

 

Legendary Creatures:

1 Jaya Ballard

 

Instants/Sorceries:

4 Lightning Bolt

3 Red Elemental Blast

3 Pyroblast

 

Artifacts:

4 Grindstone

3 Chrome Mox

3 Sensei’s Divining Top

 

Enchantments:

4 Blood Moon

 

Basic Land:

5 Mountain

 

Non-Basic Land:

2 Scalding Tarn

3 Great Furnace

4 Ancient Tomb

4 City of Traitors

 

Sideboard:

2 Pyroclasm

1 Umezawa’s Jitte

3 Trinisphere

1 Relic of Progenitus

2 Tormod’s Crypt

1 Faerie Macabre

1 Phyrexian Revoker

1 Viashino Heretic

1 Pyroblast

2 Koth of the Hammer

 

4th Place: Ethan Heilicher

Bant

 

Creatures:

4 Delver of Secrets

4 Nimble Mongoose

4 Tarmogoyf

 

Instants/Sorceries:

3 Daze

3 Spell Snare

4 Force of Will

4 Brainstorm

4 Ponder

2 Dismember

4 Swords to Plowshares

4 Stifle

 

Non-Basic Land:

4 Flooded Strand

4 Misty Rainforest

4 Tropical Island

4 Tundra

4 Wasteland

 

Sideboard:

4 Surgical Extraction

2 Path to Exile

2 Krosan Grip

2 Engineered Explosives

2 Spell Pierce

3 Flusterstorm

 

5th Place: Paul Lake

The WIZ

 

Creatures:

4 Stoneforge Mystic

3 Vendilion Clique

4 Snapcaster Mage

 

Instants/Sorceries:

2 Stifle

3 Force of Will

4 Swords to Plowshares

4 Brainstorm

4 Spell Snare

2 Counterspell

1 Dismember

 

Planeswalkers:

3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor

 

Equipment:

1 Batterskull

1 Sword of Feast and Famine

 

Basic Land:

1 Plains

4 Island

 

Non-Basic Land:

4 Tundra

4 Flooded Strand

2 Misty Rainforest

2 Scalding Tarn

1 Riptide Laboratory

3 Mishra’s Factory

2 Wasteland

 

Legendary Land:

1 Karakas

 

Sideboard:

1 Spell Pierce

3 Flusterstorm

4 Path to Exile

1 Wrath of God

3 Purify the Grave

1 Umezawa’s Jitte

1 Elspeth, Knight Errant

1 Force of Will

 

6th Place: Bryant Cook

The EPIC Storm

 

Instants/Sorceries:

4 Dark Ritual

4 Rite of Flame

4 Burning Wish

4 Infernal Tutor

4 Brainstorm

4 Ponder

4 Duress

3 Orim’s Chant

1 Silence

2 Ad Nauseam

1 Tendrils of Agony

 

Artifacts:

4 Lion’s Eye Diamond

4 Chrome Mox

4 Lotus Petal

 

Non-Basic Land:

4 Gemstone Mine

2 City of Brass

2 Scalding Tarn

2 Underground Sea

1 Volcanic Island

1 Polluted Delta

1 Bloodstained Mire

 

Sideboard:

3 Pyroblast

2 Echoing Truth

1 Deathmark

1 Thoughtseize

1 Shattering Spree

1 Grapeshot

1 Tendrils of Agony

1 Empty the Warrens

1 Wipe Away

1 Diminishing Return

1 Past in Flames

1 Ill-Gotten Gains

 

7th Place: Douglas McKay

U/R Burn

 

Creatures:

4 Delver of Secrets

4 Goblin Guide

3 Grim Lavamancer

2 Snapcaster Mage

 

Instants/Sorceries:

4 Brainstorm

4 Chain Lightning

4 Lightning Bolt

2 Spell Pierce

2 Spell Snare

4 Daze

1 Fire/Ice

2 Price of Progress

3 Force of Will

3 Fireblast

 

Basic Land:

1 Island

1 Mountain

 

Non-Basic Land:

4 Scalding Tarn

4 Wooded Foothills

4 Misty Rainforest

4 Volcanic Island

 

Sideboard:

3 Red Elemental Blast

3 Submerge

2 Price of Progress

2 Smash to Smithereens

2 Surgical Extraction

1 Fire/Ice

1 Force of Will

1 Snapcaster Mage

 

8th Place: Robert Greene

Reanimator

 

Creatures:

1 Sphinx of the Steel Wind

1 Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite

3 Jin-Gitaxis, Core Auger

1 Iona, Shield of Emeria

1 Empyrial Archangel

1 Angel of Despair

 

Instants/Sorceries:

4 Careful Study

2 Ponder

3 Duress

4 Reanimate

1 Show and Tell

3 Exhume

4 Entomb

3 Daze

4 Brainstorm

4 Force of Will

 

Enchantments:

3 Animate Dead

 

Basic Land:

2 Swamp

2 Island

 

Non-Basic Land:

1 Dryad Arbor

2 Misty Rainforest

1 Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth

4 Underground Sea

2 Verdant Catacombs

1 Flooded Strand

1 Marsh Flats

1 Polluted Delta

 

 Sideboard:

2 Spell Pierce

1 Echoing Truth

1 Mindbreak Trap

2 Show and Tell

2 Thoughtseize

1 Inkwell Leviathan

1 Phantasmal Image

2 Surgical Extraction

2 Pithing Needle

1 Flusterstorm

One thought on “North East Legacy Championship Qualifier, November 5, 2011 Top 8 Decklists”

Leave a Comment...