Fatpack

Top-8 Decks: July Legacy Qualifier

Decklists from the July 23, 2011 NELC Qualifier

(previous decklists can be found on our forum)

1st Place: Robert Greene

 

2 Tinder Wall

2 Protean Hulk

4 Birds of Paradise

4 Pattern of Rebirth

4 Natural Order

4 Gitaxian Probe

4 Cabal Therapy

4 Green Sun’s Zenith

1 Reveillark

1 Wild Cantor

1 Mogg Fanatic

1 Progenitus

1 Academy Rector

1 Viscera Seer

1 Body Double

1 Xantid Swarm

1 Wall of Roots

1 Fauna Shaman’

1 Starved Rusalka

1 Carrion Feeder

 

3 Verdant Catacombs

2 Wooded Foothills

2 Misty Rainforest

2 Windswept Heath

1 Savannah

1 Gaea’s Cradle

1 Forest

3 Bayou

3 Ancient Tomb

2 Dryad Arbor

1 Phyrexian Tower

 

Sideboard:

2 Carpet of Flowers

1 Choke

1 Xantid Swarm

2 Krosan Grip

3 Null Rod

1 Qasali Pridemage

4 Slaughter Pact

1 Sylvan Library

 

2nd Place: Stephen Rice

 

3 Stoneforge Mystic

1 Sylvan Library

4 Green Sun’s Zenith

2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor

4 Swords to Plowshares

1 Vendilion Clique

4 Noble Hierarch

3 Knight of the Reliquary

3 Daze

1 Qasali Pridemage

1 Umezawa’s Jitte

4 Mental Misstep

4 Brainstorm

1 Tarmogoyf

1 Birds of Paradise

1 Sword of Feast and Famine

 

4 Windswept Heath

3 Wasteland

3 Tropical Island

1 Karakas

1 Dryad Arbor

4 Misty Rainforest

2 Tundra

1 Forest

1 Maze of Ith

2 Savannah

 

Sideboard:

1 Vendilion Clique

1 Thrun, the Last Troll

2 Krosan Grip

1 Trygon Predator

2 Rhox War Monk

1 Bojuka Bog

1 Gaddock Teeg

2 Spell Pierce

1 Umezawa’s Jitte

3 Llawan, Cephalid Empress

 

3rd Place: Kyle Dorgan

 

4 Polluted Delta

4 Flooded Strand

4 Wasteland

4 Mishra’s Factory

4 Tundra

3 Snow Covered Island

1 Snow Covered Plains

 

4 Stoneforge Mystic

4 Force of Will

4 Mental Misstep

4 Swords to plowshares

4 Brainstorm

4 Standstill

3 Daze

3 Vendilion Clique

3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor

2 Wrath of God

1 Sword of Body and Mind

1 Batterskull

 

Sideboard:

1 Manriki- Gusari

3 Relic of Progenitus

1 Path to Exile

2 Crucible of Worlds

2 Elspeth, Knight-Errant

1 Wrath of God

3 Spell Pierce

2 Negate

 

4th Place: Joey Manner

 

4 Bloodbraid Elf

4 Tarmogoyf

2 Vendilion Clique

2 Trygon Predator

1 Grim Lavamancer

4 Brainstorm

4 Force of Will

3 Lightning Bolt

3 Fire/Ice

4 Ancestral Visions

4 Noble Hierarch

2 Sylvan Library

2 Jace, the Mind Sculptor

 

2 Wooded Foothills

2 Tropical Island

1 Island

3 Wasteland

4 Scalding Tarn

4 Misty Rainforest

1 Mountain

1 Forest

2 Volcanic Island

1 Taiga

 

Sideboard:

3 Submerge

2 Nullrod

2 Ancient Grudge

3 Grim Lavamancer

1 Life from the Loam

3 Surgical Extraction

1 Vendilion Clique

 

5th Place: Carson Yeager

 

4 Stoneforge Mystic

3 Tombstalker

2 Vendilion Clique

4 Force of Will

4 Mental Misstep

3 Daze

4 Hymn to Tourach

4 Stifle

4 Brainstorm

2 Ponder

1 Batterskull

1 Sword of Fire and Ice

4 Swords to Plowshares

 

4 Polluted Delta

3 Flooded Strand

2 Marsh Flats

3 Underground Sea

2 Scrubland

2 Tundra

4 Wasteland

 

Sideboard:

2 Vindicate

2 Snuffout

2 Tormod’s Crypt

2 Extirpate

2 Nihil Spellbomb

2 Perish

3 Engineered Plague

 

 

6th Place: Nick Hinnman

 

4 Dark Confidant

4 Shadowmage Infiltrator

4 Stoneforge Mystic

4 Swords to Plowshares

4 Brainstorms

3 Duress

3 Thoughtseize

3 Mental Misstep

2 Vindicate

1 Phyrexian Metamorph

1 Phyrexian Revoker

1 Sword of Fire and Ice

1 Sword of Feast and Famine

1 Umezawa’s Jitte

1 Batterskull

1 Bitterblossom

1 Enlightened Tutor

 

4 Scrubland

3 Underground Sea

1 Tundra

4 Marsh Flats

1 Flooded Strand

1 Polluted Delta

1 Swamp

1 Island

1 Plains

4 Wasteland

 

Sideboard:

3 Path to Exile

2 Perish

1 Nature’s Ruin

2 Enlightened Tutor

1 Engineered Plague

1 Runed Halo

1 Meekstone

1 Phyrexian Metamorph

1 Tormod’s Crypt

1 Ethersworn Canonist

1 Ghostly Prison

 

7th Place: Charles Kong

 

4 Vault of Whispers

4 Seat of the Synod

3 Blinkmoth Nexus

2 Great Furnace

3 Darksteel Citadel

 

4 Mox Opal

3 Springleaf Drum

4 Memnite

4 Ornithopter

4 Signal Pest

3 Vault Skirge

4 Frogmite

3 Tezzeret, Agent of Bolas

1 Fling

4 Master of Etherium

4 Thoughtcast

4 Cranial Plating

2 Etched Plating

 

Sideboard:

3 Thoughtseize

3 Dispatch

3 Pithing Needle

3 Tormod’s Crypt

3 Ethersworn Canonist

 

8th Place: Jeremy Tibbets

 

4 Brainstorm

4 Swords to Plowshares

4 Counterspell

4 Mental Misstep

4 Ancestral Vision

4 Force of Will

2 Spell Snare

2 Batterskull

4 Stoneforge Mystic

2 Vendillion Clique

3 Jace, the Mind Sculptor

 

3 Tundra

4 Mishra’s Factory

1 Karakas

3 Misty Rainforest

2 Scalding Tarn

4 Flooded Strand

6 Island

1 Plains

 

Sideboard:

1 Vedalken Shackles

2 Disenchant

2 Wrath of God

2 Meddling Mage

3 Surgical Extraction

1 Vendilion Clique

2 Spell Pierce

1 Sword of Feast and Famine

1 Elspeth, Knight Errant

3 thoughts on “Top-8 Decks: July Legacy Qualifier”

  1. Some of these lists appear to be missing a number of cards? Also I’m pretty sure the sideboards should all always add up to 15.

    1. Thank you for bringing this to my attention, Ben. Apparently the tool I used to format the decklists did not recognize some of the card names as typed. I will update ASAP.

Leave a Comment...